WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas
WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas is a hydrogen project in Austria using renewable hydrogen, renewable gases.
Overview
StatusCommissioning completed and ramp-up of hydrogen production; first volumes delivered to offtakers or injected into the network; monitoring of performance and continuous optimization
Country · regionAustria
Technologyrenewable hydrogen, renewable gases
Producthydrogen
Capacity21.1 MWInternational Energy Agency · as of 2026
Capacity values retain their recorded units and scope. MW, kt H₂/y and Nm³ H₂/h are different measures; this page does not convert or add them without a shared operating basis. “Other Electrolysis” and “Unknown PtX” are recorded classifications, not a specific electrolyzer design or power-to-X route.
Details
Technology & product
Configuration DetailPEM & SOECInternational Energy Agency · as of 2026
Final UseGreen Energy, Green Industry, Green Mobility
Project Typecompetence network / hydrogen flagship region
Capacity & economics
Production Volume2,027 H2 tons/year
Total Capex258 EUR m
Status & timeline
Lifecycle StageIn operations
Location & names
Official NameWasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas
Additional project information
Progress StatusFeasibilityInternational Energy Agency · as of 2026
ProductH2International Energy Agency · as of 2026
TechnologyOther ElectrolysisInternational Energy Agency · as of 2026
Capacity (kt H2/y)3.65 kt H2/yInternational Energy Agency · as of 2026
Capacity (Nm³ H₂/h)4,682 Nm³ H₂/hInternational Energy Agency · as of 2026
Capacity (Announced Size)10t H2/dInternational Energy Agency · as of 2026
Timeline
No recorded project events.
Sources & record history
Sources
- WIVA P&G Hydrogen flagship region - WIVA P&G
- Hydrogen Valley Platform / Clean Hydrogen Partnership WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas Shared by 3 fields: Current
- WIVA P&G WIVA - WIVA P&G Shared by 4 fields: Current
- International Energy Agency IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset Shared by 8 fields: Snapshot 2026-06-18 · Confidence: reported · Older value (2026)
- Hydrogen Valley Platform / Clean Hydrogen Partnership WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Austria Power & Gas Shared by 3 fields: Current
Field sources
Shared date, confidence and value status appear once with their source above; a dash in the table refers to that source context.
| Field | Shown value | Original value | Source | Date basis | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name | WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas | View exact valueWIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas | Hydrogen flagship region - WIVA P&G | Current | |
| Country | Austria | View exact valueAustria | WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas | — | |
| Official Name | Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas | View exact valueWasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas | WIVA - WIVA P&G | — | |
| Configuration Detail | PEM & SOEC | View exact valuePEM & SOEC | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
| Final Use | Green Energy, Green Industry, Green Mobility | View exact value["Green Energy","Green Industry","Green Mobility"] | WIVA - WIVA P&G | — | |
| Product | hydrogen | View exact valuehydrogen | WIVA - WIVA P&G | — | |
| Project Type | competence network / hydrogen flagship region | View exact valuecompetence network / hydrogen flagship region | WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Austria Power & Gas | — | |
| Technology | renewable hydrogen, renewable gases | View exact value["renewable hydrogen","renewable gases"] | WIVA - WIVA P&G | — | |
| Capacity | 21.1 MW | View exact value21.06741573033708 MW | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
| Production Volume | 2,027 H2 tons/year | View exact value2,027 H2 tons/year | WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Austria Power & Gas | — | |
| Total Capex | 258 EUR m | View exact value258 EUR m | WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Austria Power & Gas | — | |
| Lifecycle Stage | In operations | View exact valueIn operations | WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas | — | |
| Progress Status | Commissioning completed and ramp-up of hydrogen production; first volumes delivered to offtakers or injected into the network; monitoring of performance and continuous optimization | View exact valueCommissioning completed and ramp-up of hydrogen production; first volumes delivered to offtakers or injected into the network; monitoring of performance and continuous optimization | WIVA P&G - Wasserstoffinitiative Vorzeigeregion Austria Power & Gas | — | |
| Progress Status | Feasibility | View exact valueFeasibility study | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
| Product | H2 | View exact valueH2 | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
| Technology | Other Electrolysis | View exact valueOther Electrolysis | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
| Capacity (kt H2/y) | 3.65 kt H2/y | View exact value3.65 kt H2/y | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
| Capacity (Nm³ H₂/h) | 4,682 Nm³ H₂/h | View exact value4681.647940074907 Nm³ H₂/h | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
| Capacity (Announced Size) | 10t H2/d | View exact value10t H2/d | IEA Hydrogen Projects dataset | — | — |
Record history
10 current sourced values · 2 older values · Record updated