Windgas Haurup
Windgas Haurup is a hydrogen project using PEM electrolysis; H-TEC SYSTEMS ME450/1400; recorded capacity: 1 (unit not recorded).
Overview
StatusConceptEuropean Clean Hydrogen Partnership · as of 2025
Country · regionHandewitt municipality, Schleswig-Flensburg district, Schleswig-Holstein, Northern Germany
TechnologyPEM electrolysis; H-TEC SYSTEMS ME450/1400
ProductHydrogen (Windgas)
Capacity1 (unit not recorded)
Capacity values retain their recorded units and scope. MW, kt H₂/y and Nm³ H₂/h are different measures; this page does not convert or add them without a shared operating basis.
Details
Technology & product
ComponentsRenewable electricity, PEM electrolysis, H2 gas-grid feed-in, heat
Final UseGas-grid injection for heat supply
Power SourceWind energy / surplus wind electricity
Project GroupNEW 4.0 / Norddeutsche EnergieWende 4.0
Project TypePilot / demonstration project
Capacity & economics
Financing450,000 EUR (approximate, NEW 4.0)
Production Volume3,000 (unit not recorded)
Total Capex2.8 (unit not recorded)
Status & timeline
Lifecycle StageIn operation
Operating LevelOperating electrolyser with hydrogen production and feed-in
Location & names
Site NameHaurup
Timeline
No recorded project events.
Sources & record history
Sources
- Windgas Haurup / Energie des Nordens Das Projekt Shared by 8 fields: Current
- WTSH Wasserstoffwirtschaft Schleswig-Holstein Windgas Haurup Shared by 7 fields: Current
- Gasunie Deutschland and Open Grid Europe First green hydrogen to be fed into gas transmission system in Northern Germany
- European Clean Hydrogen Partnership European Hydrogen Observatory projects Dec2025
Field sources
Shared date, confidence and value status appear once with their source above; a dash in the table refers to that source context.
| Field | Shown value | Original value | Source | Date basis | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name | Windgas Haurup | View exact valueWindgas Haurup | Das Projekt | — | |
| Site Name | Haurup | View exact valueHaurup | Windgas Haurup | — | |
| Administrative Area | Handewitt municipality, Schleswig-Flensburg district, Schleswig-Holstein, Northern Germany | View exact valueHandewitt municipality, Schleswig-Flensburg district, Schleswig-Holstein, Northern Germany | First green hydrogen to be fed into gas transmission system in Northern Germany | Current | |
| Components | Renewable electricity, PEM electrolysis, H2 gas-grid feed-in, heat | View exact valueRenewable electricity, PEM electrolysis, H2 gas-grid feed-in, heat | Windgas Haurup | — | |
| Final Use | Gas-grid injection for heat supply | View exact valueGas-grid injection for heat supply | Das Projekt | — | |
| Power Source | Wind energy / surplus wind electricity | View exact valueWind energy / surplus wind electricity | Das Projekt | — | |
| Product | Hydrogen (Windgas) | View exact valueHydrogen (Windgas) | Das Projekt | — | |
| Project Group | NEW 4.0 / Norddeutsche EnergieWende 4.0 | View exact valueNEW 4.0 / Norddeutsche EnergieWende 4.0 | Das Projekt | — | |
| Project Type | Pilot / demonstration project | View exact valuePilot / demonstration project | Windgas Haurup | — | |
| Technology | PEM electrolysis; H-TEC SYSTEMS ME450/1400 | View exact valuePEM electrolysis; H-TEC SYSTEMS ME450/1400 | Das Projekt | — | |
| Capacity | 1 (unit not recorded) | View exact value1 | Das Projekt | — | |
| Financing | 450,000 EUR (approximate, NEW 4.0) | View exact value{"currency":"EUR","programme":"NEW 4.0","qualifier":"approximate","funding_amount":450000} | Windgas Haurup | — | |
| Production Volume | 3,000 (unit not recorded) | View exact value3000 | Das Projekt | — | |
| Total Capex | 2.8 (unit not recorded) | View exact value2.8 | Windgas Haurup | — | |
| Lifecycle Stage | In operation | View exact valueIn operation | Windgas Haurup | — | |
| Operating Level | Operating electrolyser with hydrogen production and feed-in | View exact valueOperating electrolyser with hydrogen production and feed-in | Windgas Haurup | — | |
| Progress Status | Concept | View exact valueannounced_or_planned | European Hydrogen Observatory projects Dec2025 Confidence: reported | Snapshot 2025-12-01 | Older value (2025) |
Record history
15 current sourced values · 1 older value · Record updated