Organization record
Linde
producer, processor, storage and distribution provider, engineering and integrated-solution provider, fueling-technology provider
Activity SummaryLinde covers hydrogen production, processing, storage, distribution and application capabilities
Rolesproducer, processor, storage and distribution provider, engineering and integrated-solution provider, fueling-technology provider
Hydrogen projects
No linked projects in H2Prism.
Company details
Founded At2017
Business footprint
Employee Count65,177 employees
Financial Report2,025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders
Operating Income8,923 million USD
Products and Servicesatmospheric and process gases including hydrogen, industrial-gas production equipment and plants, gas production and processing services, hydrogen production, processing, storage, distribution and fueling solutions, carbon capture and gas-processing solutions
Show 1 moreHide 1
Revenue33,986 million USD
Business footprint
ListingNasdaq (LIN)
Company details
Official NameLinde plc
Public NameLinde
Website Domainlinde.com
Hydrogen activity
Technology Referencesteam methane reforming (SMR), pressure swing adsorption (PSA), electrolysis, hydrogen liquefaction, hydrogen pipelines, hydrogen refueling
Sources & record history
Sources
- Linde plc / U.S. SEC Linde plc 2017 Annual Report on Form 10-K Original source · checked 2026-10-01
- Linde plc Linde plc 2025 Directors' Report and Financial Statements Original source · checked 2026-08-28
- Linde plc 2025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders Original source · checked 2026-08-28
- Linde plc Linde Is a Leading Global Industrial Gases and Engineering Company Original source · checked 2026-08-28
- Linde plc Linde Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Original source · checked 2026-10-01
- Linde plc 2024 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders Original source · checked 2026-08-28
- Linde plc Our Hydrogen Expertise | Linde Original source · checked 2026-08-28
- Linde plc Linde's Hydrogen Expertise Original source · checked 2026-08-28
Field sources
| Field | Shown value | Original value | Source | Date basis | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founded At | 2017 | 2017 | Linde plc 2017 Annual Report on Form 10-K Confidence: verified | Checked 2026-10-01 | Current |
| Employee Count | 65,177 employees | 65,177 employees | Linde plc 2025 Directors' Report and Financial Statements Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Financial Report | 2,025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders | 2025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders | 2025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Operating Income | 8,923 million USD | 8,923 million USD | 2025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Products and Services | atmospheric and process gases including hydrogen, industrial-gas production equipment and plants, gas production and processing services, hydrogen production, processing, storage, distribution and fueling solutions, carbon capture and gas-processing solutions | ["atmospheric and process gases including hydrogen","industrial-gas production equipment and plants","gas production and processing services","hydrogen production, processing, storage, distribution and fueling solutions","carbon capture and gas-processing solutions"] | Linde Is a Leading Global Industrial Gases and Engineering Company Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Revenue | 33,986 million USD | 33,986 million USD | 2025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Listing | Nasdaq (LIN) | Nasdaq (LIN) | Linde Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-10-01 | Current |
| Official Name | Linde plc | Linde plc | 2024 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Public Name | Linde | Linde | Linde Is a Leading Global Industrial Gases and Engineering Company Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Website Domain | linde.com | linde.com | 2025 Linde Annual Report to Shareholders Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Activity Summary | Linde covers hydrogen production, processing, storage, distribution and application capabilities | Linde covers hydrogen production, processing, storage, distribution and application capabilities | Our Hydrogen Expertise | Linde Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Roles | producer, processor, storage and distribution provider, engineering and integrated-solution provider, fueling-technology provider | ["producer","processor","storage and distribution provider","engineering and integrated-solution provider","fueling-technology provider"] | Linde's Hydrogen Expertise Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
| Technology Reference | steam methane reforming (SMR), pressure swing adsorption (PSA), electrolysis, hydrogen liquefaction, hydrogen pipelines, hydrogen refueling | ["steam methane reforming (SMR)","pressure swing adsorption (PSA)","electrolysis","hydrogen liquefaction","hydrogen pipelines","hydrogen refueling"] | Our Hydrogen Expertise | Linde Confidence: reported | Checked 2026-08-28 | Current |
Record history
13 current sourced values · 0 older values
Current sourced valueOlder value, current value not confirmed